All details are subject to change

ACTIVATE 2022 Agenda

ACTIVATE 2022 STEM Symposium

Please note that all details are subject to change.
All times are in AEDT.


DAY 0 – Open to ATSE Fellows only

Program day headers

DAY SESSION — Tuesday 25 October

9.00am-5.00pm ASSEMBLY
Attendees > ATSE Assembly Fellows only
> Pre-registered ATSE Fellows observers welcome in person
> All ATSE Fellows welcome to observe via Zoom
Location Corinthian Room, Sydney Masonic Centre, 66 Goulburn Street
Available online Yes

EVENING SESSION — Tuesday 25 October

6.30pm-8.30pm NEW FELLOWS WELCOME RECEPTION
Attendees Open and complimentary to all ATSE Fellows only (registration essential)
Location Marble Foyer, Sydney Masonic Centre
Welcome Kylie Walker, Chief Executive Officer, ATSE
Introductions > Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
> Emeritus Professor Doreen Thomas AM FTSE, Vice-President Membership, ATSE
> Dr Katherine Woodthorpe AO FTSE ATSE President-Elect
New Fellows Introductions and awarding of ATSE Fellowship certificates
Refreshments Cocktail-style drinks and canapes

DAY 1

Program day headers2

BREAKFAST SESSION — Wednesday 26 October

7.15am-8.45am

ATSE PRESIDENT’S BREAKFAST

Attendees Ticketed event — open to all
Location Ionic Room, Sydney Masonic Centre, 66 Goulburn Street
Host Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
MC Bernie Hobbs, award winning science writer and presenter
Livestream Available
7.15am-7.45am Plated breakfast and networking
7:45am-8.45am > Opening remarks by ATSE President Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE
> Report overview, key messages and recommendations by authors:
Professor Mark Hoffman FTSE, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) & VP, University of Newcastle
Professor Tisha Morell, Head of School of Education, University of Queensland
> Moderated discussion and Q&A
Report preview Our STEM Skilled Future – An Education Roadmap for an Innovative Workforce
The report will present concrete policy recommendations aimed at improving STEM education in Australia focusing on mathematics, engineering, digital skills, agricultural innovation and entrepreneurship skills to transform our future leaders.
Moderated discussion > Professor Shazia Sadiq FTSE, Data Engineer and Director, University of Queensland
> Jane MacMaster, Chief Engineer, Engineers Australia
> Bernie Hobbs, Awards winning science writer and presenter

DAY SESSION — Wednesday 26 October

All day ATSE NEW FELLOWS SHOWCASE — Shaping Australia
Attendees Ticketed event — open to all registered ticket holders
Location Grand Lodge & Banquet Hall, Sydney Masonic Centre
66 Goulburn Street
Livestream Available to registered livestream ticket holders
All day exhibition Human Centred Activation Space, Banquet Hall
8:00am–9:15am Registration and networking, Marble Foyer
9.15am–9.50am Welcome & keynote, Grand Lodge
MC Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla FTSE FAA, Director, SMaRT Centre, UNSW Sydney
Welcome to Country Brendan Kerin, Metro Land Aboriginal Land Council (Metro LALC)
Keynote Speaker Keynote speaker: Professor the Hon. Kim Carr FTSE, 2022 New ATSE Honorary Fellow
9.50am–10.15am Official welcome to the new ATSE Fellows 2022 by Emeritus Professor Doreen Thomas AM FTSE Vice-President, ATSE Membership
10.15am-10.45am Morning tea + Exhibition: Human centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
10.45am-10.50am Setting the scene for a tech powered, human driven future
> Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
10.50pm–11.35am New Fellows Panel A: Mitigating climate change
> Professor Kylie Catchpole FTSE Deputy Director, School of Engineering, ANU
> Professor Xiaojing Hao FTSE, Professor, School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, UNSW Sydney
> Professor Mark Howden FTSE, Director, Institute for Climate, Energy & Disaster Solutions, Australian National University
> Dr Beth Ebert FTSE, Senior Principal Research Scientist and Head, Forecast Quality Research, Bureau of Meteorology
> Moderator: Dr Alex Wonhas FTSE, EnergyCo Advisory Board Member
11.35pm–12.15pm New Fellows Panel B: Adapting to climate change
> Dr Beth Fulton FTSE FAA, Senior Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO
> Professor Huijun Zhao FTSE FAA, Director, Centre for Catalysis and Clean Energy, Griffith University
> Merryn York FTSE, Executive General Manager – System Design, Australian Energy Market Operator
> Dr Nicholas Austin FTSE, CEO, Watertrust Australia Ltd
> Moderator: Dr Katherine Woodthorpe AO FTSE, ATSE President-elect
12.20pm–1.20pm Lunch + Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
1.20pm–1.25pm Gold Sponsor: Genofax – Digital and STEM literacy journey
Dr Abed Chaudury, Co-Founder and Chief Scientist, Genofax
1.25pm–2.00pm New Fellows Panel C: Developing digital literacy
> Professor Ann Nicholson FTSE, Dean, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash
> Professor Mary Foley AM FTSE, Managing Director, Telstra Health (retired)
> Richard White FTSE, CEO and Founder, WiseTech Global
> Professor Michael Milford FTSE, Joint Director, QUT Centre for Robotics, ARC Laureate Fellow and Professor, QUT
> Moderator: Professor Elanor Huntington FTSE, Executive Director CSIRO & Visiting Professor, ANU
2.05pm–2.45pm New Fellows Panel D: Developing a skilled STEM workforce
> Professor Katrina Falkner FTSE Executive Dean, Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology, University of Adelaide
> Professor Brian Uy FTSE, Head of School of Civil Engineering, University of Sydney
> Professor Nasser Khalili FTSE, Head, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering, UNSW and Director, ARC Industry Transformation Research Hub for Resilient and Intelligent Infrastructure Systems
> Janine Herzig FTSE, Executive President & Director, Coalition for Eco Efficient Comminution
> Professor Thas Nirmalathas FTSE, Deputy Dean (Research), Faculty of Engineering and IT, University of Melbourne
> Moderator: Professor Mark Hoffman FTSE, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) & VP, University of Newcastle
2.50pm–3.20pm Afternoon Tea & Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
3.20pm–3.30pm New ATSE Foreign Fellow presentation
> Dr Rajendra Paroda FTSE
3.30pm–4.20pm New Fellows Panel D: Creating conditions for translation, commercialisation, and collaboration
> Professor Michael Breadmore FTSE Director, Australian Centre for Research on Separation Science (ACROSS), UTAS
> Kirsten Rose FTSE, Executive Director Future Industries, CSIRO
> Professor Madhu Bhaskaran FTSE, Co-leader, Functional Materials and Microsystems Research Group, RMIT University
> Dr Jack Steele FTSE, Director Science Impact & Policy, CSIRO
> Professor Wei Zhang FTSE, Research Director, Marine Bioproducts CRC and Founding Director, Centre for Marine Bioproducts Development, Flinders University
> Distinguished Professor Dietmar W. Hutmacher FTSE FAHMS, Chair in Regenerative Medicine, QUT and Co-director, Max Planck Queensland Centre for the Materials Science of Extracellular Matrices
> Moderator: Distinguished Professor Chennupati Jagadish AC FTSE PresAA, President, Australian Academy of Science
4.20pm–4.30pm Closing Remarks
> Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla FTSE FAA, Director, SMaRT Centre, UNSW Sydney
> Kylie Walker, Chief Executive Officer, ATSE

EVENING SESSION — Wednesday 26 October

From 6.30pm

ATSE AWARDS GALA DINNER

Attendees Ticketed event — open to all ticket holders
Location Doltone House Jones Bay Wharf
Piers 19-21, Level 3, 26-32 Pirrama Rd
Pyrmont NSW 2009
MC Bernie Hobbs, award winning science writer and presenter
Livestream Available for livestream ticket holders
6.30pm-7.00pm Drinks and canapes
7.00pm-7.30pm

Introductions: Hugh Bradlow FTSE, ATSE President
Welcome to Country: Michael West
Platinum sponsor remarks: Professor Emily Hilder FTSE, Chief Platforms — Defence Science Technology Group

7.30pm-8.00pm Main served
8.00pm-8.30pm

Platinum sponsor remarks: Janean Richards, Head of Division, Science and Commercialisation — Department of Industry, Science and Resources

ATSE Awards presentations

8.30pm-9.00pm Dessert served
9.00pm-10.00pm

Platinum sponsor remarks: Professor Bronwyn Fox FTSE, Chief Scientist — CSIRO

ATSE Awards presentations

10.00pm Closing remarks

Day 2

Program day headers3

DAY SESSION — Thursday 27 October

All day ACTIVATE SYMPOSIUM
Attendees Ticketed event — open to all
Location Grand Lodge & Banquet Hall, Sydney Masonic Centre
Livestream Available
All day exhibition Human Centred Activation in Banquet Hall

 

8.00am-9.00am Registration and networking with tea and coffee, Marble Foyer
9.00am-11.45am KEYNOTE PLENARY SESSIONS
Location Grand Lodge
MC Nate Byrne, ABC News Breakfast weather presenter and science communicator
Acknowledgement of Country
Welcome Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
Keynote speaker Dr Anousheh Ansari, Chief Executive Officer, XPRIZE Foundation
Q&A Dr Anousheh Ansari and Nate Byrne
9.45am-10.45am Keynote Conversation 1Addressing the STEM skill shortage: From kindergarten to career
Location: Grand Lodge> Andy Penn, Former Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Telstra
> The Hon. Alister Henskens SC MP, NSW Minister for Science, Innovation & Technology
> Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons AO FTSE FRS FAA, Director of the Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology
Moderator: Nate Byrne
10.45am–11.45am Keynote Conversation 2Diversity in STEM: From rhetoric to reality
Location: Grand Lodge
> Tom Snow, Chair of Snow Medical and Chair of Equality Australia
> Leonie Valentine, Executive General Manager, Customer Experience & Digital Technology, Australia Post
> Stela Solar, Director, National Artificial Intelligence Centre, CSIRO
> Romilly Madew AO FTSE, CEO, Engineers Australia
Moderator: Nate Byrne
11.45am-12.30pm Concurrent Session 1: The future of technology: Shaping the human story
Location: Ionic Room (downstairs)
The session will highlight the importance of technology and its role in solving the world’s greatest challenges spanning climate change, decarbonisation and automatisation of multiple industries in an increasingly digital future. How can humans be in the driver’s seat in the development of emerging technologies?
> Scientia Professor Toby Walsh FAA FRSN, Laureate Fellow and Scientia Professor of Artificial Intelligence
> Dr Linda McIver, Executive Director, Australian Data Science Education Institute
> Dr Fang Chen, Distinguished Professor, Executive Director, UTS Data Science Institute
Moderator: Professor Shazia Sadiq FTSE, Data Engineer and Director, University of Queensland
11.45am– 12.30pm Concurrent Session 2: Building a resilient future
Location: Grand Lodge
This session will examine the data and technology capabilities available to improve resilience and how to ensure sufficient resources and adaptability to tackle the challenges of the future, including natural disasters, the impacts of climate change, geopolitical uncertainty and cyberattacks.
> Professor Sarah Pearson FTSE, Global Innovation Fund Board Member
> Dr Gayan Benedict, Chief Technology Officer, Salesforce A/NZ
> Professor Mark Howden, Director, Institute for Climate, Energy & Disaster Solutions, Australian National University
> Professor Jason Sharples, Professor of Bushfire Dynamics, School of Science, UNSW Canberra
Moderator: Jane MacMaster, Chief Engineer, Engineers Australia
12.30pm–1.15pm Lunch + Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
1.15pm–1.45pm Plenary session 1: Australia and the Asia-Pacific: education, research and scientific collaborations
Location: Grand Lodge
Professor Pal Ahluwalia, Professor and Vice-Chancellor of University of the South Pacific
1.50pm-2.40pm Plenary session 2: Advancing a sustainable future: Skills for net zero industries
Location: Grand Lodge
This session will examine Australia’s potential to develop a zero-carbon industry through investment in green sustainable technologies. It will consider the education and workforce training opportunities required to advance a sustainable future for all.
> Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla FTSE FAA, Director SMaRT Centre, UNSW
> Associate Professor Bradley Moggridge, Kamilaroi water scientist, University of Canberra
> Tom McMahon, Deputy CEO, Tech Council of Australia
Moderator: Professor Lachlan Blackhall FTSE, Head of Battery Storage and Grid Engineering at ANU, 2015 Batterham Medallist
2.40pm–3.00pm Afternoon break + Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
3.00pm–3.45pm Plenary session 3 — Addressing the STEM skill shortage: Stories of how to break the mould
Location: Grand Lodge
As we drive towards a future where Australia is able to leverage new and emerging technologies to drive a healthy, sustainable and prosperous society, we need to address the shortage in the key STEM skills required to get us there. This session will showcase stories of why tapping into diverse workforces makes good business sense.
> Dr Wafa El-Adhami, Chief Executive Officer, Science in Australia Gender Equity (SAGE)
> Corey Tutt OAM, Founder, DeadlyScience
> Dr Verity Normington, Executive Officer, Office of Chief Scientist, Geoscience Australia
> Professor Saeid Nahavandi, Pro Vice-Chancellor (Defence Technologies), Deakin University
Moderator: Dr Susan Pond AM FTSE FAHMS FRSN, President, Royal Society of New South Wales
3.45pm–4.30pm Closing Keynote Conversation
Location: Grand Lodge
> Sam Maresh, Country Leader, GE Australia
> Professor Tanya Monro AC FTSE FAA, Chief Defence Scientist
Moderator: Nate Byrne

ACTIVATE sponsors FWI 221018b