All details are subject to change

ACTIVATE 2022 Agenda

ACTIVATE 2022 STEM Symposium

Please note that all details are subject to change.

Note that all times are in AEDT.


DAY 0 – Open to ATSE Fellows only

Program day headers

DAY SESSION — Tuesday 25 October

9.00am-5.00pm ASSEMBLY
Attendees > ATSE Assembly Fellows only
> Pre-registered ATSE Fellows observers welcome in person
> All ATSE Fellows welcome to observe via Zoom
Location Corinthian Room, Sydney Masonic Centre, 66 Goulburn Street
Available online Yes

EVENING SESSION — Tuesday 25 October

6.30pm-8.30pm NEW FELLOWS WELCOME RECEPTION
Attendees Open and complimentary to all ATSE Fellows only (registration essential)
Location Marble Foyer, Sydney Masonic Centre
Welcome Kylie Walker, Chief Executive Officer, ATSE
Introductions > Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
> Emeritus Professor Doreen Thomas AM FTSE, Vice-President Membership, ATSE
> Dr Katherine Woodthorpe AO FTSE
New Fellows Introductions and awarding of ATSE Fellowship certificates
Refreshments Cocktail-style drinks and canapes

DAY 1

Program day headers2

BREAKFAST SESSION — Wednesday 26 October

7.15am-8.45am

ATSE PRESIDENT’S BREAKFAST

Attendees Ticketed event — open to all
Location Ionic Room, Sydney Masonic Centre, 66 Goulburn Street
Host Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
MC Bernie Hobbs, award winning science writer and presenter
Livestream Available
7.15am-7.45am Plated breakfast and networking
7:45am-8.45am Opening remarks: Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
and a representative from the Department of Industry, Science and Resources TBA
Report preview Our STEM Skilled Future – An Education Roadmap for an Innovative Workforce

The report will present concrete policy recommendations aimed at improving STEM education in Australia focusing on mathematics, engineering, digital skills, agricultural innovation and entrepreneurship skills to transform our future leaders

Moderated discussion Panel speakers to be announced shortly

DAY SESSION — Wednesday 26 October

All day ATSE NEW FELLOWS SHOWCASE — Shaping Australia
Attendees Ticketed event — open to all
Location Grand Lodge & Banquet Hall, Sydney Masonic Centre
66 Goulburn Street
Livestream Available
All day exhibition Human Centred Activation Space, Banquet Hall
8:00am–9:15am Registration and networking, Marble Foyer
9.15am–9.50am Welcome & Keynote, Grand Lodge
MC Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla FTSE FAA, Director, SMaRT Centre, UNSW Sydney
Welcome to Country Brendan Kerin, Metro Land Aboriginal Land Council (Metro LALC)
Keynote Speaker 2022 Honorary Fellow — Announced October 19
9.50am–10.15am Official welcome to the 2022 New Fellows by Emeritus Professor Doreen Thomas AM FTSE Vice-President, ATSE Membership
10.15am-10.45am Morning tea + Exhibition: Human centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
10.45am-10.50am Setting the scene for a tech powered, human driven future
Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
10.50am-11:30am New Fellows Panel A: Mitigating climate change
Moderator: TBA
11:35am-12.15pm New Fellows Panel B: Adapting to climate change
Moderator: Dr Katherine Woodthorpe AO FTSE, Chair, Antarctic Climate and Ecosystems CRC
12.20pm–1.20pm Lunch + Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
1.20pm–2.00pm New Fellows Panel C: Developing digital literacy
Moderator: Professor Elanor Huntington FTSE, Executive Director CSIRO & Visiting Professor, ANU
2.05pm–2.45pm New Fellows Panel D: Developing a skilled STEM workforce
Moderator: Professor Mark Hoffman FTSE, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Academic) & VP, University of Newcastle
2.50pm–3.20pm Afternoon Tea & Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
3.20pm–3.30pm New Foreign Fellow Presentation
3.30pm–4.20pm New Fellows Panel E: Creating conditions for translation, commercialisation, and collaboration
Moderator: Distinguished Professor Chennupati Jagadish AC FTSE PRESAA, President, Australian Academy of Science
4.20pm–4.30pm Closing Remarks
> Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla FTSE FAA, Director, SMaRT Centre, UNSW Sydney
> Kylie Walker, Chief Executive Officer, ATSE

EVENING SESSION — Wednesday 26 October

From 6.30pm

ATSE AWARDS GALA DINNER

Attendees Ticketed event — open to all ticket holders
Location Doltone House Jones Bay Wharf
Piers 19-21, Level 3, 26-32 Pirrama Rd
Pyrmont NSW 2009
MC Bernie Hobbs, award winning science writer and presenter
Livestream Available
6.30pm-7.00pm Drinks and canapes
7.00pm-7.30pm Introductions, Welcome to Country, Platinum Sponsor Welcome
7.30pm-8.00pm Main served
8.00pm-8.30pm ATSE Awards presentations
8.30pm-9.00pm Dessert served
9.00pm-10.00pm ATSE Awards presentations
10.00pm Closing remarks

Day 2

Program day headers3

DAY SESSION — Thursday 27 October

All day ACTIVATE SYMPOSIUM
Attendees Ticketed event — open to all
Location Grand Lodge & Banquet Hall, Sydney Masonic Centre
Livestream Available
All day exhibition Human Centred Activation in Banquet Hall

 

8.00am-9.00am Registration and networking with tea and coffee, Marble Foyer
9.00am-11.45am KEYNOTE PLENARY SESSIONS
Location Grand Lodge
MC Nate Byrne, ABC News Breakfast weather presenter and science communicator
Acknowledgement of Country
Welcome Professor Hugh Bradlow FTSE, President, ATSE
Platinum sponsor address CSIRO Representative TBA
Keynote speaker Dr Anousheh Ansari, Chief Executive Officer, XPRIZE Foundation
Q&A Dr Anousheh Ansari and Nate Byrne
9.45am-10.45am Keynote Conversation 1Addressing the STEM Skill Shortage: From Kindergarten to Career
Location: Grand Lodge
> Andy Penn, Former Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Telstra
> The Hon. Alister Henskens SC MP, NSW Minister for Science, Innovation & Technology
> Scientia Professor Michelle Simmons AO FTSE FRS FAA, Director of the Centre of Excellence for Quantum Computation and Communication Technology
Moderator: Nate Byrne
10.45am–11.45am Keynote Conversation 2Diversity in STEM: From Rhetoric to Reality
Location: Grand Lodge
> Mikaela Jade, CEO and Co-Founder of Indigital
> Tom Snow, Chair of Snow Medical and Chair of Equality Australia
> Leonie Valentine, Executive General Manager, Customer Experience & Digital Technology, Australia Post
Moderator: Nate Byrne
11.45am-12.30pm Concurrent Session 1: The Future of Technology: Shaping the Human Story
Location: Grand Lodge
> Scientia Professor Toby Walsh FAA FRSN, Laureate Fellow and Scientia Professor of Artificial Intelligence
> Mikaela Jade, CEO and Co-Founder of Indigital
Moderator: Professor Shazia Sadiq FTSE, Data Engineer and Director, University of Queensland
11.45am– 12.30pm Concurrent Session 2: Building a Resilient Future
Location: Ionic Room
> Professor Sarah Pearson FTSE, Global Innovation Fund Board Member
> Gayan Benedict, Chief Technology Officer and Vice-President of Customer Advisory, Salesforce
Moderator: Jane MacMaster, Chief Engineer, Engineers Australia
12.30pm–1.15pm Lunch + Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
1.15pm–1.45pm Plenary session 1: Australia and the Asia-Pacific: education, research and scientific collaborations
Location: Grand Lodge
Professor Pal Ahluwalia, Professor and Vice-Chancellor of University of the South Pacific
1.50pm-2.40pm Plenary session 2: Advancing a Sustainable Future: Skills for Net Zero Industries
Location: Grand Lodge
> Scientia Professor Veena Sahajwalla FTSE FAA, Director SMaRT Centre, UNSW
> Associate Professor Bradley Moggridge, Kamilaroi water scientist, University of Canberra
> Tom McMahon, Deputy CEO, Tech Council of Australia
Moderator: Professor Lachlan Blackhall FTSE, Head of Battery Storage and Grid Engineering at ANU, 2015 Batterham Medallist
2.40pm–3.00pm Afternoon break + Exhibition: Human Centered Activation Space, Banquet Hall
3.00pm–3.45pm Plenary session 3 — Addressing the STEM Skill shortage: Stories of How to Break the Mould
Location: Grand Lodge
> Dr Wafa El-Adhami, Chief Executive Officer, Science in Australia Gender Equity (SAGE)
> Corey Tutt OAM, Founder, Deadly Science
> Verity Normington, Executive Officer, Office of Chief Scientist, Geoscience Australia
> Professor Saeid Nahavandi
> Moderator: Dr Susan Pond AM FTSE FAHMS FRSN, President – Royal Society of NSW
3.45pm–4.30pm Closing Keynote Conversation
Location: Grand Lodge
> Sam Maresh, Country Leader, GE Australia
> Professor Tanya Monro AC FTSE FAA, Chief Defence Scientist
> Romilly Madew AO FTSE, CEO, Engineers Australia
Moderator: Nate Byrne

ATSE ACTIVATE sponsors